Friday, May 13

posted May 13, 2016, 5:55 AM by Chris Kelly
Congrats to all students who received Way to Go nominations this week, Keep up the great work!

The winners of this week’s drawing are:
8th Grade: Kennedy Carlson, Morgan Erickson,Chloe Twombly, Jared Senger

7th Grade: Ryley Smude, Rachel Trusty, Logan Roberts, RJ Campbell, Izabelle Baysinger

6th Grade: Hannah Caughey, Caden Jager, Sam Hagen, Chantelle Merrell, Payton Johnston

5th Grade: Owen DeRosier, Jon Benson, Haddon Taylor, Ellie Brown, Karl Anderson

ALL 8TH GRADE GIRLS INTERESTED IN GOING OUT FOR HIGH SCHOOL GIRLS' TENNIS NEXT FALL, meet with Coach Salo during POWER time (12:15-12:40pm) on Friday, May 13 in the 8A commons area.

Attention 8th grade Girls Basketball players - there will be a meeting with head varsity coach Troy Nelson on Tuesday, May 17th at 7:45 in Mr. Knipple's classroom in team 8D.

Art Club meets today for the last time this year!

For students interested in joining the school mountain bike team, the meet and greet that was scheduled for this Saturday has been postponed until next Saturday, May 21 due to weather. Listen for more details in next weeks announcements.

Stop by the main office for the following approved community flyers:
  • Brainerd Parks & Rec Summer Book
  • Nitro X Camp: Build-Test-Drive at CLC June 13-17- Registration is now limited
  • Gull Lake Sailing School
  • Summer Reading Skills Online Programs
  • Sour Grapes 15th Annual Half & Half Trail Run and Kids’ Races- June 11.
  • MN Hockey Camps Information and Pricing

SPORTS


Grade 5 - Track dates have changed: Please note track begins May 16 and runs through May 27, Mon-Friday, 3-5 pm. Cost is $50

Boys Coaches Owen Trout & Chris Hanson, Girls Coaches Casey Miller & Charity Meyer.

8th graders planning to play 9th grade football, there will be an informational meeting with Coach Campbell in the Team 7A commons area today during Power Hour (12:10-12:30).

Friday, Boy’s and Girl’s Conference Championship home,4:00
Comments